Summer Science Camps

Registration now open!

Note: TWOSE members receive 10% off the cost of Camps. Become a Member today! 

Half Day Camps

Calling all explorers to our camps for our youngest scientists. Campers will make HUGE discoveries as they create amazing masterpieces, visit Discoveryland, and get their hands on some spectacular science.  Each of our four Science Tots camps follows a different theme, so you can send your curious tots to all four! 

Morning camps run 9:00 am to 12:00 pm and afternoon camps run 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Each camp will feature:

  • Daily gallery visits

  • 1 planetarium show

Ages 4 - 5

Watts
Cost: $140 (5-day week), $120 (4-day week)

Morning Dates: SOLD OUT
Afternoon Dates: SOLD OUT

Watts features:

  • Daily themes including: Underwater Creatures, Patterns, Building Things, and Monsters

Volts
Cost: $140 (5-day week), $120 (4-day week)

Morning Dates: SOLD OUT
Afternoon Dates: SOLD OUT

Volts Features:

  • Daily themes including: Reptiles, Space, Bubbles, and Boats

Atoms
Cost: $140 (5-day week), $120 (4-day week)

Morning Dates: SOLD OUT
Afternoon Dates: SOLD OUT

Atoms features:

  • Daily themes including: Colours, Robots, Birds, and Music

Quarks
Cost: $140 (5-day week), $120 (4-day week)

Morning Dates: SOLD OUT
Afternoon Dates: SOLD OUT

Quarks features:

  • Daily themes including: Bugs, Astronauts, Dinosaurs, and Liquids

Full-Day Camps

All Full-Day camps include the following experiences:

  • Daily gallery visits 

  • 1 Planetarium Show

  • 1 IMAX Movie

  • 1 Science Demonstration on the Science Stage

  • Visit all permanent galleries

  • 1 hour lunch break including free play outside

Ages 6 - 7

Action Heroes
Cost: $285.00 (5-day week), $235.00 (4-day week)

Dates: July 4 to 7 (4-day week), July 10 to 14, July 17 to 21, July 31 to August 4, August 8 to 11 (4-day week), August 14 to 18

Your children will discover what it takes to be an action hero in this fast paced camp! Campers will get to enhance their super human abilities as they train for Action Hero Challenges, meet some animals with amazing adaptations, and test their engineering skills as they build a rocket to be launched during the week. Campers will earn Action Badges for daily science challenges. 

Action Hero features:

  • A different Action Hero Challenge every day

  • Building and launching a model rocket

  • Earning Action Badges for completing science themed activities

Animal Trackers
Cost: $285.00 (5-day week), $235.00 (4-day week) 

Dates: July 10 to 14, July 24 to 28, August 8 to 11 (4-day week), August 21 to 25

From furs & claws to scales & tails, this camp explores them all.  You’ll experience biology like never before through the tiny world of microbes using microscopes, getting up close and personal with our critters, and getting your hands wet in our touch tanks!  Exploration of the river valley at John Janzen Nature Centre will be another highlight of this camp. Come and take a walk on the wild side!

Animal Trackers features:

  • A different type of animal each day, such as reptiles, amphibians, mammals, birds, and insects

  • Meeting a bearded dragon, a hedgehog, and a snake!

  • Going on an adventure to the John Janzen Nature Centre to complete biology themed activities

Dino Diggers
Cost: $285.00 (5-day week), $235.00 (4-day week) 

Dates: July 4 to 7 (4-day week), July 17 to 21, July 24 to 28, July 31 to August 4, August 8 to 11 (4-day week), August 14 to 18, August 21 to 25

Does your child have a knack for remembering very complicated dinosaur names? Do they want to be a paleontologist when they grow up? Then this is the camp for them! Dino Diggers will use paleontological skills to uncover dinosaur fossils, eggs, and bones. They will learn how dinos walked, how big they were, and get to invent their own dinosaur. Campers will also get to meet animals and discover how they are related to dinosaurs. 

Dino Diggers features:

  • Dinosaur themed activities each day 

  • Meeting some of the creatures living at TWOSE, like our corn snake, bearded dragon, and salamander

Junior Scientists
Cost: $285.00 (5-day week), $235.00 (4-day week) 

Dates: July 4 to 7 (4-day week), July 10 to 14, July 31 to August 4, August 14 to 18, August 21 to 25

Each day a different topic will be explored to introduce kids to a variety of sciences including biology, chemistry, engineering and mathematics. Campers will get their hands on science as they investigate lung capacity and build a fake lung, challenge themselves to clean up an oil spill and build their own rubber band helicopter while they learn about potential and kinetic energy. Jr. Scientists reporting for duty!

Junior Scientists features:

  • A different science theme every day

  • Using real science tools in various experiments and investigations

  • Building or creating projects to take home

Ages 7 - 13

Lego/Clay Stop Motion Animation
Cost: $325.00 (5-day week)

Dates: SOLD OUT

Join other film makers in the director's chair for a blockbuster of epic proportions during our blockbuster stop motion animation workshop. Create a stop-motion animation film that is sure to rival the likes of Hollywood’s best. Working in small crews, you will use Lego characters and backgrounds and then help bring them to life through the film craft of stop-motion animation. Crews will add voices, sound effects, and titles. All film makers will receive their completed film on a customized USB key and premiere their film on the big screen to family and friends at our red carpet film festival. Young film makers will also collaboratively work to create a digital comic book, complete with ‘comification’ , titling, and of course ‘WOW’s and “POW’s”

Lego/Clay Stop Motion Animation Features: 

  • Work with specialized hardware and software to create original films

  • Showcase final films on the big screen 

  • A visit to the Feature Exhibition

Ages 8 - 9

Tinkering, Tools and Tech
Cost: $300 (5-day week), $250 (4-day week)

Dates: July 4 to 7 (4-day week), July 17 to 21, July 24 to 28, July 31 to August 4, August 14 to 18, August 21 to 25

Tinkering and innovation are the foundation of new ideas. Campers will have the opportunity to stretch their imagination to the fullest, testing out ideas, building contraptions, making gadgets and gizmos galore! Throughout the week, activities will take them all around the building, creatively designing mechanisms to complete exciting, new challenges. 

Tinkering, Tools and Tech Features: 

  • Use of the Science Garage Workshop as the campers’ home base

  • Using real tools for building projects

  • Building and launching rockets

  • A visit to the Feature Exhibition

Science Wizardry
Cost: $285.00 (5-day week), $235.00 (4-day week)

Dates: July 4 to 7 (4-day week), July 31 to August 4, August 21 - 25

Campers in Science Wizardry learn the secrets behind mysterious science experiments. Become a potions master as you mix solutions that turn into crystals, harness the power of air as you ride a hovercraft, and learn the art of illusion from trained masters.

Science Wizardry features:

  • Wizardry-themed science experiments in the fields of chemistry, biology, and physics

  • A special guest illusionist visit

  • Cool experiments to do at home

  • A visit to the Feature Exhibition

Spacetroopers
Cost: $285.00 (5-day week), $235.00 (4-day week)

Dates: July 10 to 14, July 24 to 28, July 31 to August 4, August 8 to 11 (4-day week), August 21 to 25

Find out if you have what it takes to be a Spacetrooper in this space exploration themed camp. Your training will include competing in Space Olympics, designing a model space suit, working with droids, and launching your own model rocket. Experience the Milky Way like never before.

Spacetroopers features:

  • Testing astronaut food

  • Learning how telescopes work

  • Building and launching a rocket

  • A visit to the Feature Exhibition

Velocity Lab
Cost: $285.00 (5-day week), $235.00 (4-day week)

Dates: July 4 to 7 (4-day week), July 17 to 21, August 14 to 18

For the kids who like to defy gravity, come and launch a summer filled with science!  Roller coasters, catapults, mini golf courses, and incredible flying machines await the camper who wants to learn how things fly.

Velocity Lab features:

  • Building and testing different types of paper airplanes
  • Building a catapult to bring home
  • Building and launching a rocket
  • A visit to the Feature Exhibition

Brainiacs
Cost: $285.00 (5-day week), $235.00 (4-day week)

Dates: August 8 to 11 (Ages 8 to 9) (4-day week)

From slimy gloop to space food to perfect bridges, become the brainiac you know you are, as you get elbow-deep in science! By the end of the week, you’ll have built an amazing rocket, experienced extreme science experiments, and tested the laws of the universe. 

Brainiacs features:

  • Group construction of a hot air balloon

  • Building and launching a rocket

  • A visit to the Feature Exhibition

Ages 9 - 10

Sci-Bots 1.0
Cost: $325.00 (5-day week), $265.00 (4-day week)


Dates: July 4 to 7 (4-day week), July 10 to 14, July 24 to 28, July 31 to August 4, August 8 to 11 (4-day week), August 21 to 25

Become the brain behind our EV3 robots! Campers will work with a partner to build, program, and test their robotic creations using the EV3 robotics system. This programming camp is designed for campers who can’t leave a problem unsolved. Come & take the Sci-Bot challenge!
  • Sci-Bots 1.0 will explore obstacle courses and send your robot to survey the landscape of new planets! 

Sci-Bots features: 

  • Programming robots to respond to colour, sound, and movement

  • Programming robots to follow lines and collect pieces

  • Building attachments for robots to accomplish various tasks 

  • A visit to the Feature Exhibition

Ages 9 - 12

Science Girls
Cost: $285 (5-day week)

Dates: July 10 to 14August 14 to 18

Bring your questions and your appetite for all things science to our camp just for girls, where we’ll dig deeper into the truth behind sound, DNA, chocolate, and so much more. Finish off with a spectacular rocket launch and experiments that will knock your socks off! 

Science Girls Features:

  • Building and launching a rocket

  • Making soap

  • Designing their own electrical circuits

  • A visit to the Feature Exhibition

Ages 9 - 13

Reel Film Making and Commercial Production
Cost: $325.00 (5-day week)

Dates: SOLD OUT

It’s going to be a blockbuster summer at The Director’s Cut with our NEWLY designed film workshop. Use GO PRO ACTION cameras, HD cameras, and the latest digital equipment and hardware to film and edit your next big blockbuster. Participants will storyboard, write a script, and learn all about camera angles and cinematography, before filming and editing their movies.  Campers will create posters, trailers, and commercials to advertise their upcoming movies. Family and friends will enjoy a red-carpet film festival on Friday afternoon and participants will receive their film on a chaptered USB key.

Reel Film Making and Commercial Production Features: 

  • Work with GO PRO ACTION and HD cameras

  • Showcase final films on the big screen

  • A visit to the Feature Exhibition

Ages 10 - 12

Brainiacs
Cost: $285.00 (5-day week), $235.00 (4-day week)

Dates: July 24 to 28 (ages 10 to 12)

From slimy gloop to space food to perfect bridges, become the brainiac you know you are, as you get elbow-deep in science! By the end of the week, you’ll have built an amazing rocket, experienced extreme science experiments, and tested the laws of the universe. 

Brainiacs features:

  • Group construction of a hot air balloon

  • Building and launching a rocket

  • A visit to the Feature Exhibition

Construction and Deconstruction
Cost: $300 (5-day week), $250 (4-day week) 

Dates: July 10 to 14August 8 to 11 (4-day week)

Tinkering and innovation are the foundation of new ideas. Campers will have the opportunity to stretch their imagination to the fullest, testing out ideas, building contraptions, making gadgets and gizmos galore! Throughout the week, activities will take them all around the building, creatively designing mechanisms to complete exciting, new challenges. 

Tinkering, Tools and Tech & Construction and Destruction Features: 

  • Use of the Science Garage Workshop as the campers’ home base

  • Using real tools for building projects

  • Building and launching rockets

  • A visit to the Feature Exhibition

Gamecraft 1.0
Cost: $325 (5-day week), $265 (4-day week)

Dates: July 31 to August 4

This camp offers gamers the ultimate challenge; design and construct a video game using Scratch programming! Campers learn the basics including creating levels, adding characters, objects, behaviours, and sounds. They will be able to access their game online and continue improving it after camp is over. When campers aren’t working on games of their own, our instructors will provide game-based challenges using Minecraft EDU software. NOTE: Students will need to bring their own headphones.

Gamecraft features:

  • Designing your own video game

  • Testing other campers games

  • Learning Scratch programming

  • Using Minecraft EDU software to complete challenges

  • Visit from video game design experts

  • A visit to the Feature Exhibition

  • Camp Prerequisite: basic knowledge of computers and the Microsoft Windows® Operating System

Ages 11 - 12

Sci-Bots 2.0
Cost: $325.00 (5-day week)

Dates: July 17 to 21

Become the brain behind our EV3 robots! Campers will work with a partner to build, program, and test their robotic creations using the EV3 robotics system. This programming camp is designed for campers who can’t leave a problem unsolved. Come & take the Sci-Bot challenge!
  • Sci-Bots 2.0 will program robots to aim, fire, and fight in the Robot Olympics!

Sci-Bots features: 

  • Programming robots to respond to colour, sound, and movement

  • Programming robots to follow lines and collect pieces

  • Building attachments for robots to accomplish various tasks 

  • A visit to the Feature Exhibition

Ages 12 - 14

This camp offers gamers the ultimate challenge; design and construct a video game using Scratch programming! Campers learn the basics including creating levels, adding characters, objects, behaviours, and sounds. They will be able to access their game online and continue improving it after camp is over. When campers aren’t working on games of their own, our instructors will provide game-based challenges using Minecraft EDU software. NOTE: Students will need to bring their own headphones.

Gamecraft features:

  • Designing your own video game

  • Testing other campers games

  • Learning Scratch programming

  • Using Minecraft EDU software to complete challenges

  • Visit from video game design experts

  • A visit to the Feature Exhibition

  • Camp Prerequisite: basic knowledge of computers and the Microsoft Windows® Operating System 

Questions, please call: 780-451-3344

Monday to Friday: 8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. 
Saturday & Sunday: 9:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

In person at our Box Office:
11211 142 Street NW, Edmonton, AB 
Daily: 10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

TWOSE Annual Members receive a discount on all Camps. Become a Member TODAY!